Pen-y-Graig

CommunityLlanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description

Pen-y-Graig farmhouse has been listed grade II* as a well-preserved 17th century house, with earlier origins and with 19th century enlargement which is especially notable for the retention of a lobby-entry 3-unit plan of hall, kitchen and and a wealth of detail from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries.

There are fragments of cruck trusses embedded in the walls of the hall, kitchen and entrance which represent an earlier late-medieval house. This was rebuilt and heightened in stone in the 17th century. A rear wing was added in the early 19th, which is shown on the 1839 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Tithe map, and then a dairy wing and wash-house lean-to were added in the second half of the 19th century. In the room over the kitchen the staircase is concealed by a plaster partition, on which is a painted inscription JW:EB/1775.

The outside toilet, or ‘ty bach’ situated at the back of the garden behind the house has also been listed. This is a simple rubble-stone structure under a slate roof, which has its original wooden toilet seat and cover.

The house was part of the Llwyn Inn estate originally and was sold c1812 to become part of the Nantclwyd Estate.