St John The Baptist's Church, Bettisfield

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityMaelor South
Description
The parish church of St John the Baptist is situated at the far north end of the village within a large rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery, entered through a lych-gate. It was built in 1873-4 in a High-Victorian Decorated style by architect G.E.Street of London at the expense of Lord and Lady Hanmer, to designs drawn up in 1856. It replaced a mission church built in 1851 (NPRN 421271).
The church is constructed of snecked freestone, moulded sill bands, and banded tile roofs with ridge cresting behind coped gables and on overhanging eaves. It comprises nave with lower chancel, gabled south porch, north transept and south transept tower. The chancel has a south chapel, under an outshut roof, on the east side of the tower. A combined vestry and organ chamber occupies the angle between the chancel and north transept. As the small, three-stage tower rises it turns from square to octagonal and ends in a spire. It has angle buttresses and tall two-light south window. The narrower middle stage has a clock in the south face, and narrow light in the east face. The upper stage has tall cusped bell openings, with louvres, in the main directions.
The interior forms a complete decorative scheme by Street. The nave has a four-bay crown-post roof with ovolo-moulded tie beams and octagonal posts, and closely-spaced rafters. The chancel has a three-bay arched-brace roof with cusped windbraces, on a moulded, castellated cornice.
Aside from a later transept screen, all the furnishings and fittings are by Street. These include a five-bay Caen stone reredos flanked by glazed and embossed Minton tiles; decorative and encaustic tiles to the chancel floor; a freestone round pulpit with moulded pedestal and open cusped arches below a moulded cornice; and an octagonal font with a finely-moulded base and stem. Stained glass in the east and west windows are by Clayton and Bell.