Alabama Mill, Floor 2, Diffwys Quarry

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteSLATE MILL
Description
Stone-built slate Mill situated on Floor 2 of Diffwys quarry and known as the `Alabama? mill, possibly commemorating the raider CSS Alabama, sunk in 1864. The mill appears to have been out of use by the second edition Ordnance Survey of c.1900

This was a steam powered mill, for which part of the housing for the steam engine and chimney to exhaust the steam engine survive. Directly to the south of the engine house the outline plan of one section of the mill can be traced suggesting a unit some 20m in length by 11m in width. To the north of the engine house there appears to be a further section of the mill around 26m in length, perhaps the earliest or even a later phase. Little of this section survives above ground aside from the north end wall.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2015