St Elvis, Solva site of House and Enclosures

CommunitySolva
Description
1. A rectangular patch of tussocky grass and scrub marks the site of a cottage listed in the 1838 Tithe Schedule. No walls survive and there is no evidence of wall footings though large stones are scattered across an area which measures approximately 10m by 20m. As shown on the 1st and 2nd eds 25 OS inch map the house site is approx. 6.4m x 7m and it is sited a the S corner of two small square fields in total about 42m x 20m suggesting a kind of smallholding. House not shown as roofed on either OS map. It is possible that the cottage had mud walls. The cottage and enclosures now survive in an island of scrub surrounded on all sides by intensively farmed land.

John Latham RCAHMW 27 October 2015
Source: NT Report "Solva" E Plunkett Dillon

2. On the headland to the south of the site, Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance identified a double-banked boundary or dyke at SM 8150 2318, which runs for 100m SW/NE. This may be a boundary associated with the cottage site.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2018.