St Michael and All Angels' Church, Nannerch

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityNannerch
Description

St Mary's is a nineteenth-century church on a more ancient church site. It is located at the northern end of the village set back from the road, in a sub-oval churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in 1852-3 to designs of T.H.Wyatt, in an early English style though some monuments and glass from the old church were set up inside the new building. It is constructed of snecked dressed stone with lighter freestone dressings and slate roofs. It comprises nave with lower and narrower chancel, south-west tower-cum-porch, gabled south vestry with chimney. and modern boilerhouse on south wall of nave on the east side of the tower. The tower is of three stages with broach freestone spire crowned by a weathervane. The church is lit through cusped lancets and plate-tracery windows. Inside, the nave has a four-bay arched-brace roof on corbels, the chancel a three-bay roof with polygonal boarded ceiling, painted over the sanctuary, and has ribs with foliage bosses. The sanctuary is laid with Minton encaustic tiles. Fittings include the reredos, dated 1863, in early thirteenth-century style in marble and alabaster; an octagonal font with sexfoil panels to alternate facets; and the pulpit with a polygonal front with arcading. Artistically and historically, the most significant interior fitting is a marble monument to Charlotte Mostyn (d.1694) against the nave west wall, by Grinling Gibbons. In Baroque style, it features a gadrooned sarcophagus, flaming urn, and weeping cherubs. Most of the windows have stained glass, mostly by Charles Gibbs and co-eval with the church. The easternmost window on the north nave has Royal Arms c.1500.