St Mary's Church, Ysceifiog

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityYsceifiog
Description
St Mary's church is a simple early nineteenth-century church built on the site of a much earlier one. It is situated in the centre of the village and within a walled churchyard used as a cemetery. The present church was built in 1836-7, probably by Edward Welch, to a design typical of the 1830s when the liturgical emphasis was for preaching over ritual. The style is Gothic, immediately pre-dating the ecclesiological revival of the 1840s, and one of the last churches to be built as a 'preaching box' with lancet windows, flat ceiling and an understated chancel.
The church is constructed of rubble stone with low-pitched slate roof behind coped gables. It comprises a wide five-bay nave and a short, lower and narrower chancel with lean-to vestry and organ chamber built against its north and south walls (so set back from the nave), and a west tower-porch. The church is lit through lancet windows. The tower is of four stages with clasping buttresses in the lower two stages, above which rise angle buttresses capped by gablets at parapet level. The embattled parapet has large angle pinnacles with pyramidal caps and thinner intermediate pinnacles with saddleback copings. The interior is rubble-faced and has a plain plaster ceiling. At the east end of the nave are short screens against the north and south walls (concealing the vestry on the north, organ on the south), above which is open Gothic tracery. The plain Tudor arch to the chancel (originally with painted panels in the spandrels) was rebuilt in 1983. In the chancel are a cusped piscina and aumbry. The choir has a mosaic floor with fleur de lys decoration and in the sanctuary is a floor of decorative and encaustic tiles. The font, brought from the old church, is a typical Perpendicular piece, octagonal with quatrefoils in relief around the bowl, and stands on a later stem and base.The simple polygonal wooden pulpit has blind tracery panels and is contemporary with the plain benches and choir stalls. Stained glasss includes work by Hardman (east window, c.1845), which incorporates some medieval glass in its marginal panes.
In the churchyard are the remains of a cross - an octagonal base and part of the shaft (NPRN 306935).