Pandy Parc, Capel Parc, Anglesey

CommunityRhosybol
Type Of SiteFULLING MILL
Description
Pandy Parc is a former small, water-powered woollen factory and fulling mill, consisting of two ranges of buildings between a paved yard. The south western range contained, from south to north, a water-powered fulling mill, driven by an external water wheel on the south gable, a raising and pressing room, pattern weaving room with a hand loom, dye house, and a shippon and shed. The north eastern range comprised, again from south to north, one room with a water-powered carding engine, piecing machine, devil and 40-spindle jack, driven from an external water wheel on the south gable, and an attached two-storey dwelling. The two water wheels were supplied with water from the nearby Afon Goch, carried in a leat from a weir across the river some 50m away.
The factory was illustrated and described, with an accompanying plan, in a booklet 'Report on a Survey of the Welsh Textile Industry made on behalf of the University of Wales by William P. Crankshaw' published in 1927: 'The factory fully illustrated is situated in Anglesey. Originally there was only a pandy or fulling mill carried on in the low buildings, which date back approximately to the late eighteenth century. The owner of the pandy then lived in the room marked in the plan as the pattern-weaving room. The present owner's father built the factory and adjacent dwelling in 1876, and, of course, equipped it, in the usual Welsh fashion, with second-hand machinery. In its best days the factory - along with a small holding of three acres - found work for six people. To-day the holding is let to a tenant and the work of the factory is done entirely by the owner, who produces the usual varied fabrics required in the immediate neighbourhood.'
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 04 March 2016.