Pendinas Round Barrow

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description

A low circular mound, thought to be an Early Bronze Age round barrow, is sited on the prominent south summit of Pendinas hill some 20m south-east of the Wellington Monument. The low mound is approximately 9m diameter and standing 0.3m-0.5m high. Traces of an encircling kerb of stone slabs can be seen in places through the turf. Its intact profile would suggest that it has not been previously dug into or explored.

The barrow was first surveyed for the plan which accompanies the 1963 published excavation report (Forde et al. 1963), and was confirmed in a more recent geophysical survey of the hillfort by Archaeology Wales.

T. Driver, RCAHMW. Sept 2023