Pen Dinas Summit Mound, Possible Round Barrow

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCeredigion
Old CountyCardiganshire
CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A low circular mound, thought to be an Early Bronze Age round barrow, is sited on the prominent south summit of Pen Dinas hill some 20m south-east of the Wellington Monument. The low mound, approximately 9m diameter and standing 0.3m-0.5m high, is denuded today and difficult to precisely trace on the ground beneath tussocky grass. However, it can be seen as a low circular mound quite clearly on LiDAR (airborne laser scanning). The mound seems too regular to be a spoil tip from the 1933-37 excavations of the Iron Age hillfort, or to have resulted from the construction of the Wellington Monument, and does not lie close or adjacent to any modern cuttings. If it is a Bronze Age barrow then its intact profile would suggest that it has not been previously dug into or explored.

T. Driver, RCAHMW. 24th May 2016.