Penmaenpool Signal Box, Penmaenpool Station

CommunityDolgellau
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Penmaenpool Signal Box is a Great Western Railway type 31 design and dates from 1936. Set on the northern side of the former station (nprn 41322), overlooking the Mawddach Estuary, it is a two storey structure of all-timber construction under a hipped slated roof. The building has been altered to accommodate a bird observatory and information centre and no equipment remains.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010, p.76; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 21 October 2016.