Llanerch

CommunityCynwyd
Description
C17th farmhouse; cruck-framed hall-house in origin with three cruck-trusses surviving. 1661 graffiti date alongside inserted chimney possibly dates replacement of timber walls. Site associated with cruck-framed barn of four bays (NPRN 421848). Not listed. RFS/RCAHMW/ Dec. 2016
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2017/02 relating to the dendrochronology dating of timbers from Llanerch, Cynwyd, Merioneth, January 2017, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record report relating to Llanerch, Cynwyd, Denbighshire, produced by Peter Thompson, February 2017, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.