Tanybwlch Submerged Forest

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteSUBMERGED FOREST
PeriodMesolithic
Description
The remains of a submerged forest were recorded in 1975 following the effects of a severe storm on the Cardigan Bay coast in 1974. Evans et. al. 1975 (15) note: '...the abundant macro-remains of Pinus, both roots and trunks, not only at Ynyslas [and Borth NPRN 506500] but also at Clarach, north of Aberystwyth... The exceptionally powerful erosive effect of the recent (January 1974) gale-lashed tides on the coast of Cardigan Bay has been to expose evidence at the lowest tides of similar forest beds at Tan-y-bwlch just south of Aberystwyth.'

The remains are further described by Arthur Chater (2016, pers. comm.) who notes; 'At the south end of the beach, just where the boulders start at low tide, there is at low spring tides a peaty and clayey layer amongst the boulders with birch or pine trunks or branches visible..' He notes that parts of the same forest are sometimes exposed in the vertical west bank of the Ystwyth where it runs adjacent to the shingle beach.

Reference:
Evans, J.G., Limbrey, S. and Cleere, H. (eds) 1975. The effect of man on the landscape: the Highland Zone. CBA Research Report No 11 (1975)

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2016 with original information supplied by Chloe Griffiths, Penparcau History and Heritage Group