Caer-Gynydd Colliery Ventilation Shaft

CommunityCockett
Type Of SiteVENTILATION SHAFT
Description
An air shaft tower is now the most prominent feature still visible at the former Caer-gynydd Colliery (NPRN 80408).
The colliery is located in the shallow valley of the Gors-fawr brook which lies to the immediate south of Waunarlwydd on the neck of the Gower peninsula. The tower now projects from the slope of a spoil tip which has formed around the structure obscuring its base. It is constructed of roughly-coursed sandstone rubble with dressed sandstone quoins. On the south-east where the tower is most exposed it survives to a height of a little over 10m above the coal waste and was probably about 12m high originally. From this face of the tower it can be seen that it was set on a chamfered base, now mostly invisible. The tower is approximately of square section and measures 3.2m wide at 2m height on the south-east, tapering upwards to its outlet. The maximum exposed width on this face is 3.45m.

When first visited (09.03.2017) large holes had formed on three sides (north-west, south-west and south-east), the collapse of masonry leaving the interior exposed; steel-mesh fencing had been fastened around its four sides to prevent access to the interior. Masonry from upper courses had also fallen from the SW face. The NE face was largely intact. The visible wall sections averaged 0.55m thick.

Early Ordnance Survey maps portray a complex of buildings to the south-east of the tower. This was probably the fan house of which only scattered masonry can be seen. The main colliery buildings lay about 100m to the SE. A tramroad lay between the two.

By mid-April 2017 the tower had been demolished.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 28 April 2017