Former BBC Wales North Head Quarters, Bryn Meirion, Upper Garth Road/Meirion Road, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Description

The BBC studios in Bangor, officially opened in 1935, were housed in a former domestic, late 19th century, red brick building on Upper Garth road, Bangor. The BBC’s Bangor operation became vitally important during the Second World War, when staff and performers relocated to Bangor from London to escape the dangers of the London blitz, and continue broadcasting radio programmes. The garden produced vegetables for the staff canteen, and this continued after the war.

The studio became home to some of BBC Wales’s major broadcasters under the leadership of Sam Jones, a pioneer for Welsh and English language radio programmes from north Wales. The BBC’s new studios in Bangor were opened in 1998 and are opposite the original Bryn Meirion building.