St David's Church, Bridell

CommunityCilgerran
Description
St David's Church is situated within a irregularly-shaped (possibly formerly curvilinear) churchyard. A possible curvilinear outer enclosure is visible in the field pattern to the north of the church. An ogam-inscribed (thought to date to the 5th century) and cross-incised (thought to be 9th- to 10th- century) stone, Bridell 1 (NPRN 304080) stands in the churchyard. thought It may be in situ, or may have originally been associated with cist graves reportedly found in the field to the west of the churchyard in the 19th century. The church was a parish church during the post-Conquest period, in the gift of the Welsh community of the Deanery of Emlyn. It is thought to still be in the multiple patronage of the freeholders of the parish.

The church is a Grade II listed building constructed of squared slate rubble. Although the church stands on the foundations of its medieval predecessor it was entirely rebuilt in 1886?1887. It consists of 2-bayed chancel, 2-bayed nave, north porch and north vestry. Its font, with square bowl, circular stem and square base, is thought to be 12th- to early 13th century in date.