Carn Llundain, Possible Sub-Rectangular Enclosure and Field Boundaries, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteFIELD BOUNDARY
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. The partial earthwork remains of a sub-rectangular banked enclosure and possible associated field systems are visible on 0.25m lidar and aerial photographs on the north facing slope of Carn Llundain. The remains of the enclosure are situated at NGR SM 6964 2360 and measures approximately 32m x 36m. The west, north and east sides comprise fragmented earthwork banks. The southern side appears to have been part of a possible E/W aligned field boundary which extends westwards.

Projecting NNE for approximately 140m from the northeast corner of the enclosure are the fragmentary remains of another field boundary, possibly associated with the enclosure.

Approximately 150m to the northwest of the enclosure is another long linear field boundary possibly prehistoric in date. It is approximately 260m in length and joins the cliffs to the west. It is possible that this boundary is related to similar field boundaries to the south on Carn Llundain (NPRN: 400085).

These features have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.