Parc y Capel, Round Barrow I, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. The cropmark remains of a possible Bronze Age round barrow approximately 19m in diameter is visible on RCAHMW aerial photograph AP_2013_3614 taken on 16/07/13 at Parc y Capel, Ramsey Island. The visible cropmark remains are relatively faint and fragmentary in nature making an accurate interpretation difficult. Most of the barrow's ditch is formed of a regular curve, however, the northeastern side appears to be formed of several segments which may indicate more than one phase of construction. Inside of the ring-ditch are two broad irregular cropmarks which indicate possible cuttings, likely part of the round barrow monument.

Also noteworthy is the location of a possible second barrow (NPRN:422389) situated approximately 83m to the southeast. There is also a resurrected standing stone (NPRN:XXXXXX) situated approximately 70m to the southwest of the barrow, possibly a contemporary feature.

This barrow has been digitally mapped from aerial photograph AP_2013_3614 as part of the CHERISH Project.