Parc y Capel, Round Barrow II , Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. The cropmark remains of a possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible on RCAHMW aerial photograph AP_2013_3614 taken on 16/07/13 at Parc y Capel, Ramsey Island. The visible cropmark remains are relatively faint and fragmentary in nature making an accurate interpretation difficult. The feature appears to be divided into a northern and southern segment.

The northern half has a slightly larger arc than the southern segment, measuring approximately 15m and 12m in diameter respectively with both ditches measuring approximately 2m in width. Both parts appear to align on the western side but consequently ate misaligned on the eastern side due to the difference in the diameters of the segments. The relationship between the two parts is obscured by cropmarks created by the underlying geology but it is plausible to suggest that the two parts possibly represent different phases of construction.

Also noteworthy is the location of a possible second barrow (NPRN:422387) situated approximately 83m to the northeast. There is also a resurrected standing stone (NPRN:XXXXXX) situated approximately 16m to the northeast of the barrow, possibly a contemporary feature.

This barrow has been digitally mapped from aerial photograph AP_2013_3614 as part of the CHERISH Project.
D. Hunt 04/12/17

? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.