Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 2, St Mary's Church, Maenclochog

CommunityMaenclochog
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 2 is a roman-letter and ogam-inscribed stone with a later incised cross, set against the south wall of St Mary's Church, Maenclochog (NPRN 307159). It was first noted in 1698 standing at the east end of St Teilo's Church, Llandilo (NPRN 304457) (Llandeilo Llwydarth). Two stones originally found at St Teilo's Church, Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 1 (NPRN) and Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 2 (NPRN) each commemorate a son of Cavetus (Andagellus and Curcagnus), while Maenclochog 1 (NPRN 276029), originally located at a findspot (NPRN 422407) some 450m north of the church, at Temple Druid (within the confines of the Temple Druid enclosure), appears to commemorate a member of the next generation, the son of Andagellus. By 1914 Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 2 it stood by the entrance to the churchyard. The stone was moved to St Mary's Church and its present location in 1959.

The stone is a roughly shaped quadrangular pillar of dolerite, tapering towards the top. Measurements are given as 175m height x 46cm > 23cm width x23cm max. All the carving is on face A, which also has a gate-hanger hole in its centre. Both inscriptions are thought to date to the early- to mid-6th century. The Latin inscription is lightly incised and reads downwards in two lines. It has been translated as `of Andagellus, (here) he lies, son of Cavetus?. The ogam inscription is incised on the left angle of face A. It has been translated as `Andagellus son of Cavetus?. At the top of face A is a deeply incised linear Latin cross, whose arms have trifid terminals. This is thought to date to the 7th to 9th century.