Possible Chapel Site, Llanddinog

CommunityBrawdy
Description
The `Llan? place-name and reputed associated field name `Wyrglodd y fynwent? (cemetery meadow) is thought to be the site of a chapelry belonging to St Teilo's Church, Llandeloy(NPRN 102740). The present Llanddinog (formerly Llanddynog) Farm lies within the northern half of a large, quadrilateral enclosure measuring (c.230m east-west and c.200m north-south), which appears to predate the surrounding field system and may represent the former chapel enclosure. Within the north- western section of the enclosure are at least three springs, one of which was formerly regarded as a holy well, which have been largely dug out to form a pond. There are at least two further springs beyond the western boundary. A former field boundary (visible on first edition Ordnance Survey mapping) and LiDAR data suggest that the enclosure may have formerly extended to the west and south (or alternatively there may have been a concentric outer enclosure), encompassing these springs and the area of marshy ground occupied by them. The former chapel building may have been located in the south corner of the enclosure, where a rectilinear cropmark (c.15m in length) has been noted. The site is some 150m north of a possible iron age enclosure (NPRN 422412) and some 200m north-west of the possible site of a bronze age standing stone. Ordnance Survey mapping depicts 4 stones in and around the southern half of the enclosure, which may represent standing stones.