Llanwnda 9, Incised Stone, Llanwnwr Farm, Llanwnda

CommunityPencaer
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llanwnda 9 is a cross-incised stone, first mentioned in 1883 as having been found near the farmhouse and reused as a gatepost. It currently stands adjacent to Llanwnda 10 (NPRN 422439), in the corner of the garden to the east of the farmhouse, by the entrance to the yard. The site is thought to have originated as an early medieval cist cemetery and chapel site (NPRN 422437), where the two stones would have functioned as grave markers.

The stone is a rough, rectangular pillar of basaltic lava, which tapers towards the top. Its top is damaged and there is a gate-hanger hole in face B. Measurements are given as 173cm height x 66 > 51cm width x 23cm diameter. Face A is incised with a linear Latin cross with an irregular ring, thought to be seventh- to eighth-century in date. The top of the carving is missing.