Trwyn Garlic, Possible Promontory Enclosure or Field Boundary, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteBOUNDARY DITCH
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Earthwork remains of a possible double ditched promontory enclosure or field boundary of unknown date are situated on the small headland of Trwyn Garlic. Both ditches are approximately 1.5m in width and completely cut off the promontory with no evidence of a break. If an entrance existed it is possible it has now eroded away due too coastal erosion. Straddling the top of the eastern clifftop of the promontory are the earthwork remains of a bank, possibly part of the original enclosure. Immediately to the southeast of this feature are the remains of a quarrying site which also truncates the double ditch.

The earthworks have been digitally mapped and updated as part of the CHERISH Project.