Parc y Capel, Ridge and Furrow, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteRIDGE AND FURROW
Description
1. Earthworks of ridge and furrow post-medieval in date are situated at Parc y Capel. The cultivation is split into two furlongs on different alignments both divided by a current field boundary. The northern group which is aligned E/W is situated immediately to the south of the Parc y Capel enclosure NPRN: 422312 and ponds NPRN: 308812 where it covers an area of approximately 1.3 hectares. The ridges also truncate an earlier field boundary bank which appears to cut off the small natural promontory to the east. The southern group (NPRN: 400092) is aligned N/S and also respects current field boundaries where it covers an area of approximately 1.2 hectares. All cultivation in this area is defined by straight true ridges spaced between 4m and 2.5m, typical of post-medieval ridge and furrow.

These features have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

Record created as part of the CHERISH Project.