Bus Station, Cwmbran

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityCwmbran Central
Type Of SiteBUS STATION
Description

Cwmbran New Town Bus station is located towards the north-east corner of the shopping centre, providing easy access between the town centre and the residential neighbourhoods. It was completed in the first phase of building of the north-east sector and immediately joins the main spine of the shopping centre allowing easy access for the shopper.

The space is designed as a large open, rectangular area with a circular system allowing easy ingress and egress of the the buses on a one-way system, in the centre of which is a green space planted with trees. Opened in 1964, it originally had eight bus stops, each provided with a Mellow modular bus stop.The north and west sides of the bus station are lined with shops.

RCAHMW May 2018