Bardsey Island Ynys Enlli, Henllwyn Mesolithic Finds

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. On the north-western side of Henllwyn Bay, close to one end of a post-medieval field wall, the eroding coastal section above the beach has revealed prehistoric flints and remains of a limpet shell midden. The findspot is on and close to a small rocky spur extending from the coast edge from which all the recent topsoil has eroded. During field survey of the coast on 20-22nd May 2018 four pieces of prehistoric flint were recovered from a sandy silt layer exposed c. 0.48m - 0.75m below the modern ground surface. Close to the flints, at 0.97m below the modern ground surface a dense deposit of calcined limpet shells was seen in section and sampled as a potential midden deposit.

The flints comprise a snapped microlithic blade 22mm long, the central section of a mircolithic blade 11m long, a 'fish shaped' blade 17mm long with a possible notch at one end, with the largest piece being an oval flake or 'core cleaning' flake with step fractures at the striking platform, measuring 35mm x 24mm.

2. Flints were first recorded here on 1/10/2009 by Dr Richard Kennedy who found four flints of similar character 5cm below the eroding edge of the turf. Recorded on GAT HER as PRN 59978. The flints have been donated to Gwynedd Museum (Kenney and Hopewell 2016).

T. Driver, RCAHMW,

Survey for the CHERISH Project. ? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2018. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. All material made freely available through the Open Government Licence.

Reference: Kenney, J. and Hopewell, D. 2016. Ynys Enlli Heritage Management Plan. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 1304. Unpublished.