Carthouse and Stable at Tan-y-Graig Farm, Llanfarian

CommunityLlanfarian
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
'The cart-house/stable-range has blocked roundel ventilation openings to the north side, to the formerly open yard. The roof has bolted lap collar-trusses. There are no internal fittings except some mortices in the roof collar that indicate former framing for stable stalls. On the south internal wall there are some timber lintels with projecting pegs, formerly for hanging harness gear. The east end room has a wall lintel with pegs for harness gear and may originally have been a foddder store, formerly with external horse-engine to prepare feed. It retains an original doorway to cattle shelter and a secondary doorway in-line with the railway. All the windows to the south, have the same lower grille openings with shutters and glazing at top.'
Geoff Ward, 2008 (site visited by Geoff Ward and John Wiles, 11/12/2006).