Ysgol Gynradd Cwmbach Primary School

CommunityLlanwinio
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
The school at Cwmbach was built in 1867, before being enlarged as Board School in 1877 by George Morgan. CADW describes it as 'rubble stone with slate roofs, brick left end stack. Basement and single storey. Three pointed windows with red brick heads and stone keystones to road front, casement pair windows with intersecting glazing bars in pointed heads, cemented jambs, slate sills. Basement has square opening with boarded window to left, 2 doors and barred window. Right end wall has similar pointed window with coloured glass in pointed head, over 12 panes, the top 4 hinged. Added rear wing has 4 windows with cambered brick heads; the 20-pane windows have hinged upper 4-pane section. Slate sills. Four basement openings beneath. End wall is rendered over lean-to porch with outside steps up to segmental-pointed headed doorway. Two small windows on end wall, with brick heads. Left end of main range has segmental pointed window with brick head.'
Llanwinio Community Council describe how 'at the beginning of the 20th Century over 100 children attended the school.The children would walk or ride their horse to school.The classrooms were upstairs and the horses were kept in the stables underneath. When the school closed in 2003 the numbers of pupils had dropped to 12.'
It is Grade II listed 'as a little-altered C19 primary school building, of group value with the chapel adjoining.'
Sources: CADW listed buildings database (reference no. 25466) and http://www.llanwiniocommunitycouncil.co.uk