Pafiliwn Bont

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteRECREATIONAL HALL
Period21st Century
Description
'Over the years, the Pafiliwn in Pontrhydfendigaid developed into an extremely popular venue for holding cultural events of all kind, attracting thousands of people from all over Wales. At the end of the twentieth century as many as 4000 young people would regularly attend concerts in the village of Bont. The Pafiliwn would also attract more diverse events such as wrestling, television shows, theatre performances, dances and rock and folk music events.
Due to lack of funds for maintenance, the Pafiliwn's status and condition deteriorated. This resulted in the closing of the Pafiliwn due to it's failure to secure an entertainment license because of electrical faults in 2000. Shortly afterwards the building was damaged beyond repair by a fire.
Since then, a group of volunteers have managed to gather funding for re-developing the Pafiliwn. They formed Pafiliwn Cyf, a company limited by guarantee, and raised almost £1.7m to rebuild the Pafiliwn in its new form. Work started in early 2005 and the building was ready for use by the Pantyfedwen Eisteddfod in May 2006.'
Source:https://www.remotegoat.com (website listing upcoming cultural events)