Butcher's Arms, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
'The Liberal Club in Aberystwyth was built on the site of the Butchers Arms in 1901, over looking the Market in St James's Square. The site was purchased by William Richards of Pier Street in 1900. Richards erected a new building for use as a club and warehouse. It was later used as auction rooms.' Extract taken from Pint of History website, accessed 19th July 2018.

This c.1901, 2 ? storey building is stone built and rendered with a gabled slate roof and brick arches to openings. The lined render facade has pseudo Palladian details with columns and capitals to a central entry. There are cornices over a window to the left and stair doorway to the right, both with arched openings. The ground-floor entrances both have double doors. The cornice supports further Palladian columns at first-floor, where the central opening has double doors flanked by transom windows. Datestone of 1901 to facade.
The central doorway leads to the ground-floor, while the right hand doorway accesses the other floors. The ground?floor has 3 cross ceiling-beams with rectangular section joists and each beam has an iron girder alongside, probably later.There are two blocked brick arched fireplaces to the left side walls, indicating two rooms. There is a doorway and window to the rear yard and a doorway to a later rear-wing , with end chimney.
The stair entry leads into a former lobby with tiled wall to level and stair with vertical boards and a hand-rail. This stair is lit by a first-floor window in the rear wall, meaning there is some sort of well light against the other property.
At first-floor the stair landing has turned balusters as does the stair to the second-floor. There appear to be 4 blocked fireplaces on this floor with a room in the rear addition. There are remains of plaster moulded cornices in this room, but other partitions have been removed and new ones in the process of insertion. There are across ceiling-beams and joists also. The stair partition has lathe and plaster as did the joisted ceiling.
The stair continues to the second-floor which similarly has four fireplaces, a central cross-beam being the tie to the attic Queen post truss. The trusses are of sawnned softwood with iron-strap and bolts to joints.
Visited, 09/06/2010, Geoff Ward, during repair work prior to conversion into flats.