Bridgend Law Courts

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityBridgend
Type Of SiteLAW COURT
Description
'Bridgend Law Courts [was] a combined civil, family, tribunal and magistrates? court.' The building, located in the centre of Bridgend, near the County Borough Council Civic Offices for Bridgend (NPRN 418658). The 'building was opened in 1970 and was refurbished in 2014. The refurbishment provided new flooring, a new roof, a new car park barrier and a replacement boiler.' The court building had five courtrooms; eight secure cells; two secure docks; a video link room and 12
interview rooms.
'On the 16 July 2015 a national consultation on the provision of court and tribunal estate in England and Wales was launched and put forward proposals to close 11 courts (and integrate two courts) in Wales.' One of these courts was Bridgend's, and it subsequently closed in July 2016. The Ministry of Justice received more responses in relation to closing Bridgend court than any other court in Wales (42), and none of the responses were in support of the proposal to close the court.
On the 15th August 2018 Bridgennd County Council approved plans to demolish the court, 'to make way for redevelopment of the site.'

Sources: Bridgend County Council's Planning Register; document entitled 'Response to the proposal on the provision of court and tribunal services in Wales' on https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk website (published 11th February 2016); document entitled 'Proposal on the provision of court and tribunal services in Wales' (for consulatation from 16/07/2015 to 08/10/2015) on http://data.parliament.uk website and Wales Online article published on 29th July 2016.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW 16th August 2018.