Dolwyddelan

CommunityDolwyddelan
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Dolwyddelan is situated approximately four and a half miles south west of Betws y Coed. Most of the settlement has developed in a linear fashion from west to east along the A470, although a significant proportion of the houses also line Church street and Bridge street, which run south from the centre of the village. Dolwyddelan has a convenience store; a primary school teaching around 30 pupils; a community centre and 'community IT suite' as well as a children's playground. There are also two public houses in the village - Y Gwydr and Elen's Castle Hotel, as well as a railway station (NPRN 41457) on the Conwy valley line.
There are a number of religious buildings in Dolwyddelan. The parish church (NPRN 43742), dedicated to St. Gwyddelan, was built around 1500. There was another church, the church of St. Elizbeth (NPRN421 422), nearer the western edge of the village, but it has been converted into semi-detached domestic use. Bethel Welsh Independent chapel (NPRN 6823) was built to replace Ganasareth chapel (NPRN 6825) in Pentre-bont, the village immediately south of Dolwyddelan over the river Lledr. Moreiah Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 6830) is an imposing building in the middle of Dolwyddelan, whilst Capel Elen Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 6827) is a smaller building on the eastern side of the village.
Additional sources: Estyn report on Dolwyddelan School, March 2013; Dolwyddelan.org, a community website.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 13th September 2018.