Nevern 3, Incised Stone, St Brynach's Church, Nevern

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Nevern 3 is a cross-carved stone currently built into the sill of the west window of the Henllys (south) Chapel of St Brynach's Church (NPRN 300317). It was first noted in 1904, adjacent to Nevern 1 (NPRN 423439): in use as a door lintel in the narrow passage that opens off the west wall of the Henllys Chapel. It was removed in 1909 and placed in its current position.

The stone is a roughly rectangular pillar or slab of spotted dolerite, with a rounded top. Dimensions are given as 155cm height x 33 > 28cm width x 5cm max. Visible diameter. The face has been dressed and carved with an interlace cross in medium relief, and is designed to stand upright in the ground. It is thought to date to the second half of the 10th or early 11th century.