Deserted Settlement, Pwllcrochan

CommunityHundleton
Type Of SiteDESERTED SETTLEMENT
Description
In the field to the south of the St Mary's Church, Pwllcrochan (NPRN 300434), the remains of up to five buildings are represented by earthworks have been identified from aerial photographic coverage, along with a routeway running from the south churchyard boundary to join the trackway to the former Lower Henllan Mansion. A triangle or green has been noted towards the middle of the routeway, with a number of routeways and boudaries converging on it. A settlement was recorded at Pwll Crochan during the medieval period and would have been associated with the church. Two 'cottages depicted on a map of 1824, but gone by the tithe survey of 1839, may represent the remains of a settlement that had shrunk to just two dwellings by 1824 and had gone by 1839.