St Davids 7, Incised Stone, Chapel of The Holy Trinity, St Davids Cathedral

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Davids 7 is fragmentary cross-carved stone. It is located in St Davids Cathedral (NPRN 306), behind the high alter in the Chapel of the Holy Trinity, where it is built into the front of the alter adjacent to St Davids 9 (NPRN 423498). The stone was first recorded in its present location in 1937.

The fragment is part of a rectangular, rounded sandstone boulder. Dimensions are given as 34cm height x 17.5cm width max. The top has part of a rounded perimeter-moulding arved in medium relief. Below it is a plain, Latin ring-cross carved in high relief, with a slightly sunken outer ring beyond. The quadrants of the cross are deeply sunken and the top cross-arm projects beyond the ring. The carving is thought to be 10th- to 11th-century in date.