Caerwedros

CommunityLlandysiliogogo
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Caerwedros is a small village situated on the crossroads of two minor roads, approximately three miles south of New Quay. The most notable aspect of the village is Castell Caerwedros - 'an earthwork castle, comprising an earthen mound, fosse and a counterscarp bank of considerable height' which was destroyed in 1137 (NPRN 301942). The 1st edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889, shows that there was a school in the village centre, on the eastern side of the cross roads. This school remained open until January 2010, when the newly built Ysgol Bro Sion Cwilt was opened to replace three village schools - Caerwedros, Llanllwchaearn, and Gwenll. In September 2013 a brand new memorial hall was built on the north western edge of Caerwedros, which hosts local groups and societies, as well as events such as a 'country market.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; neuaddgoffacaerwedros.org (the memorial hall's website) and an Estyn report on Ysgol Bro Sion Cwilt published in June 2011.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 2nd November 2018.