Cwmsymlog

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Cwmsymlog is a small village situated in a remote area, approximately seven and a half miles north east of Aberystwyth. It developed around a number of mines, perhaps most notably the East Darren lead mine (NPRN 33830). 'While most of the site has been landscaped and re-seeded to prevent the spread of lethal dust, the masonry chimney stack of a ruined engine house survives. The stack was repaired and consolidated in 2006-7 under the "Spirit of the Miners" initiative. It was opened in 2007 with a new interpretation panel for visitors, and a new village sign declaring the historic importance of the mine.' Cwmsymlog was served by the Tabernacl Welsh Baptist church (NPRN 7407) until it was put up for auction on the 5th September 2018.
Sources: Coflein database; modern and historic OS maps; Wales Online article entitled 'The best chapels for sale in Wales right now,' published on 13th July 2018.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 2nd November 2018.