Felinwynt, Cardiganshire

CommunityY Ferwig
Type Of SiteHAMLET
Description
Felinwynt is a hamlet that has developed in a linear fashion for about half a mile along the minor road running from Y Ferwig village in the west to the West Wales Airport in the east. It it located approximately two and a half miles south west of Aberporth and four miles north east of Cardigan. For twenty-five years Felinwynt was home to the Felinwynt Rainforest Centre, which offered a 'unique experience to see exotic plants and wildlife that were contained within a large tropical house.' Although the centre is now closed the site is occupied by Caffi Cynnes, a cafe 'open daily from April to October for breakfasts, light bites, and soups.'
Sources: http://cafficynnes.wixsite.com/felinwynt and John Francis (estate agents) sales particulars for the Felinwynt Rainforest Centre.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th November 2018.