Henfynyw and Ffos-y-Ffin

CommunityHenfynyw
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
On the first edition of the 25inch OS map, published in 1890, the villages of Henfynyw and Ffos-y-Ffin were clearly two separate settlements, with Henfynyw situated about a third of a mile north of Ffos-y-Ffin. However, as time wore on more and more houses were built along the A487 between the two villages, it has become harder to distinguish where one ends and the other begins. Henfynyw and Ffos-y-Ffin are located approximately a mile and a half south west of Aberaeron. Whilst Henfynyw has a church dedicated to St. David's (NPRN 418342), Ffos-y-Ffin had a Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 7249). The village also has an Audi and Volkswagen specialist car saleship, as well as a public house called the Red Lion.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th November 2018.