St Dogmaels 1, Inscribed Stone, St Dogmaels Abbey

CommunitySt Dogmaels
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Dogmaels 1 is a tall, thin, roughly quadrangular section-pillar of `spotted? dolerite, tapering gradually towards the top. It stands against the nave west wall of St Thomas the Apostle Church, St Dogmaels (NPRN 401267). The stone was first noted in 1693, when it stood in the ruins of the abbey. Prior to 1858 it had been used as a gatepost and as a footbridge across a nearby stream. In 1858 it was built into a wall adjacent to The Vicarage. It was moved to its present location prior to 1917. The stone bears the first ogam inscription to be read in Wales and helped provide the key to deciphering the ogam alphabet.

Dimensions are given as 210cm height x 49.5 > 21.5cm width x 20 < 16cm diameter. The stone was broken into two pieces when it was removed from the wall, and mended with an iron clamp. There are two filled gatehanger holes on its carved face. The stones has two inscriptions. The upper part of face A is incised with a roman-letter Latin inscription reading vertically downwards in two lines. It has been translated as `of Sagranus son of Cunotamus?. On the left angle of faces A and B is an goan inscription, which reads vertically upwards and has been translated as `of Sagranus son of Cunatamus?. The carving is thought to be 5th- to early 6th-century in date.