St Dogmaels 2, Incised Stone, St Dogmaels Abbey

CommunitySt Dogmaels
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Dogmaels 2 is an incomplete cross-carved slab of tuff. It is mounted in cement against the nave south wall of St Thomas the Apostle Church, St Dogmaels (NPRN 401267). The stone was first noted amongst the ruins of St Dogmaels Abbey (NPRN 94164)before 1914, and by 1917 it was in the south transept.
Dimensions are given as 140cm height x 60cm width x 15cm diameter. The stone has sheared vertically and the left side of its carved face is missing. The upper part of face A is carved in low relief with an encircled Maltese cross, of elegant design, thought to date to the 8th or early 9th century. The monument is carefully shaped and the surface carefully prepared. The stone was designed to be standing upright and is thought to have functioned as a focus or marker within or around the monastery.