St Dogmaels 3, Incised Stone, St Dogmaels Abbey

CommunitySt Dogmaels
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Dogmaels 3 is an incomplete cross-carved pillar of `spotted? dolerite. It stands in the former coachhouse of the Vicarage, which is now the site interpretation centre. The stone was first noted amongst the ruins of St Dogmaels Abbey (NPRN 94164), and in 1896 it was noted in the grounds of the adjoining Vicarage. In 1917 it was inside the north-east angle of the abbey refectory. It was moved to its present location in 2002.

Dimensions are given as 123cm height x 18cm width x 30.5 > 6cm diameter. The top of the stone is missing and one of its narrow faces has been rimmed. The stone is carved on one broad face. At the top is an incomplete, encircled, equal-arm cross with curved triangular cross-arms. It is surrounded by a ring composed of a double roll-moulding, the outer ring of which curves round to form perimeter roll-mouldings on either side, which terminate in a pair of inward-facing spirals. The inner ring forms a tem which continues below the spirals as two incised lines with a round terminal. The pattern is very similar to that on St Dogmaels 4 (NPRN 423580). The carving is thought to date to the 8th or early 9th century.