St Dogmaels 4, Incised Stone, St Dogmaels Abbey

CommunitySt Dogmaels
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Dogmaels 4 is a fragmentary carved pillar of `spotted? dolerite. It is mounted upside-down in cement against the east end of the nave north wall of St Thomas the Apostle Church, St Dogmaels (NPRN 401267). It was first noted at St Dogmaels Abbey (NPRN 94164), and was in the grounds adjoining the Vicarage by 1896. It had been moved to its present location by 1917.

Dimensions are given as 142cm height x 58.5cm max. width x 20 > 10cm diameter. The stone is carved on one broad face, with a pattern very similar to St Dogmaels 3 (NPRN 423578). The top of the pillar is missing, but is assumed to have contained an encircled cross. The remaining carving consists of with a slender stem with a round terminal, and pair of inward-facing spirals. The carving is thought to date to the 8th or early 9th century.