St Dogmaels 7, Incised Stone, National Museum of Wales, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Dogamels 7 is a rough, incomplete cross-slab of `spotted? dolerite. It is now located at the National Museum of Cardiff, but was found in 1921 at Bryngwyn Farm, in use as a gatepost on the south side of the road, opposite Plasnewydd, some 530m south-east of St Dogmaels Abbey (NPRN 94160). It is thought unlikely to have functioned as a grave-marker and could possibly have marked a boundary. The cross-form type shows links with other monuments from St Dogmaels.

The local stone is unsuitable for carving and the `spotted? dolerite comes from the Preseli Hills, some 16km to the south-west. Dimensions are given as 195cm height x 51 < 63cm width x 16cm diameter. The stone is carved on one of its broad faces, and top right of the stone has fractured away meaning it is incomplete. At the top is an encircled equal-arm cross, with an incised circle in its centre. Below it are traces of a figure, shown face-on with outstretched arms slightly raised. The carving is thought to be 8th- or early 9th-century in date.