St Dogmaels 8, Incised Stone, National Museum of Wales, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Dogamels 8 is a roughly rectangular dolerite slab. It is now located at the National Museum of Cardiff, but was found in 1996, incorporated into a drystone wall some 170m east of Bryngwyn farmhouse (for findspot see NPRN 423584). The stone is one of two found at Bryngwyn Farm (see also NPRN 423581). The findspot is some 850m south-east of St Dogmaels Abbey (NPRN 94160) and the stone may be associated with land belonging to the abbey.

The local stone is unsuitable for carving and the `spotted? dolerite comes from the Preseli Hills, some 16km to the south-west. The stone has two gate-hanger holes in its carved face and there is probable damage to the top. Dimensions are given as 131.5cm height x 34 < 45cm width x 20cm diameter. The upper part of the carved face has a lightly punched outline Latin cross, with traces of a broad ring. The carving is thought to be 9th- or early 10th-century in date.