St Elvis 1, Incised Stone, St Aidan?S Church, Solva

CommunitySolva
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Elvis 1 is a cross-carved pillar which tapers towards the base. It currently stands on the right side of the porch of St Aidan's Church, Solva (NPRN 421039), but was first noted near St Teilo's (formerly St Elvis?) Church (NPRN 421256) where it was in use as a gatepost at the second gateway on the road leading from St Elvis Farm.

The stone type is quartz gabbro and its composition indicates that came from Carn Llidi, some 11km to the north-west. It is a rough, unshaped, irregular pillar, carved on one broad face only. Dimensions are given as 156cm height x 27.5cm width x 44cm diameter. The carving consists of an incised linear Latin cross within an irregular ring, which the cross-stem passes through. The carving is thought to be 7th- to 8th-century in date.