Penbryn and Penmorfa Villages, Cardiganshire

CommunityPenbryn
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Penbryn and the adjoining village of Penmorfa are situated eight and a half miles north east of Cardigan, on the coast of Cardigan Bay. Penbryn has a mile long sandy beach which is owned by the National Trust, and tourists to the beach are catered for by a shop and a cafe called 'The Plwmp Tart.' The community is served by two places of worship - in Penbryn there is a church dedicated to St. Michael (NPRN 105363), whilst in Penmorfa there is a Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 7397). Although very few people live in the villages today, there is evidence of much earlier habitation in the form of an iron age or prehistoric hillfort called Gaer Lwyd (NPRN 303789). The first and second editions of the OS maps, published in 1889 and 1905 respectively, show that there was a corn mill in Penbryn, whilst Penmorfa had a smithy and a school (NPRN 418077) which closed in 1932.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view; www.cardigan-bay.com; Coflein databse
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 9th November 2018.