Ysbyty Ystwyth Village

CommunityYsbyty Ystwyth
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Ysbyty Ystwyth is a small, isolated village located approximately eleven miles south east of Aberystwyth. The nearby Logulas Lead Mine (NPRN 33890) provided employment for several years, as it was operational from 1768-1775, then again from 1785-1810 and finally from 1834-1891. Another nearby mine, Penygist Lead Mine (NPRN 91742) was working in the 1840s. A board school (NPRN 417453) was opened at the northern edge of the village in 1876. It later became a primary school which remained open until 2008, when dwindling pupil numbers forced the school to close. The 1st, 2nd and 4th editions of the 6inch OS maps, published in 1891, 1906 and 1953, show that there was a public house called the Black Lion opposite the school, although there is no sign of it on the 2017 OS map. There is a church dedicated to St. John the Baptist in the village (NPRN 306344 and NPRN 306347), and in 1874 Maes Glas Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel was built (NPRN 7419), although it had been demolished by 2006. About half a mile south east of the village centre there was another Calvinistic Methodist chapel - Capel-Heleth (NPRN 11699), which was demolished in 1997.
Sources: historic and modern mapping; Coflein database; BBC article entitled 'School shuts after numbers fall' published on 4th September 2008.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th November 2018.