St Lawrence 1, Incised Stone, St Lawrence?S Church, St Lawrence

CommunityHayscastle
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Lawrence 1 is an incomplete shaped cross. It is built into the internal south wall of the chancel of St Lawrence's Church (NPRN 423637), where it was first recorded in 1921. The source of the siltstone from which the monuments derived is Caerfai Bay some 1.5km south-west of St Davids. The same stone was used for St Ismaels 2 (NPRN 423613) and St Edrins 1 (NPRN 423595) and St Edrins 5 (NPRN 423599).

The stone is a shaped siltstone slab with the appearance of a miniature free-standing cross, carved on both broad faces. Its function is unknown but it may have been a grave marker. Dimensions are given as 49cm height x 15 < 30.5cm max. width. The outline Latin ring-cross type has been closely compared to St Edrins 3 (NPRN 423597). The cross is thought to be 9th- or early 10th-century in date.