Capel Hendre Village

CommunityLlandybie
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Capel Hendre is about two and a half miles south west of Ammanford. It is surrounded by other villages such as Saron, Tycroes and Pen-y-Groes, and the distinction between these villages is decreasing as development on their peripheries increase. On the first edition of the 25inch OS maps, the settlement is refered to as 'Hendre.' The map shows that there are a few houses in the village, as well as a Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 6383) and 'Hendre College.' Nearby were the farms 'Hendre-Siclath' and 'Hendre Isaf.' About half a miles north east of the village there was a disused colliery, also called 'Hendre.' Neighbouring Rhos colliery was still a working operation, and was still in use when the 3rd edition of the 6inch OS maps was published in 1921.
In the twenty-first century the settlement has continued to develop. Although Rhos colliery has now closed too, the chapel remains open. Capel Hendre also has amenities such as a corner shop, a post office and a public house called the King's Head Inn. To the south east of Capel Hendre is an industrial estate which covers roughly the same area as the village itself.
Sources: modern and historic mapping; google street view
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 26th November 2018.