Llangennech Village, Llanelli

CommunityLlangennech
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Llangennech is located approximately three miles north east of Llanelli. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1879, shows that Llangennech was surrounded by several sources of industrial employment. To the north was Llangennech mill (NPRN 40875); to the south east there was a saw mill (NPRN 41125) and to the south there were two tinplate works (NPRN 40412 and NPRN 40506). The village itself had three places of worship: a church dedicated to St. Cennych (NPRN 104687), Bethesda Welsh Independent chapel (NPRN 12687) and Bryn Seion Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 6525). Llangennech also had several amenities including the Pelican Inn; Bridgend Inn; Engine Inn and Smithy Arms; a post office, a school and a railway station. The second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1907, and shows that the village had expanded - it had acquired another school, allotment gardens, a police station and Salem Welsh Baptist chapel (NPRN 12688). The third edition of the map, published in 1916, marks a recreation ground between the sawmills and the railway (NPRN 415111). By 1935 the recreation grounds had acquired tennis courts and a bowling green.
The modern editions of the OS maps show significant further development occurred during the twentieth century. Llangennech now has two libraries, and several new housing developments including Brynhyfryd. The recreation ground still remains, and the village also has rugby and football grounds. Although the sawmill and tinplate works have gone, they have been replaced by two industrial parks. There are two public houses in Llangennech - Tafarn Morlais and The Bridge. Llangennech Junior School, located opposite Tafarn Morlais, educates approximately 200 pupils aged seven to eleven in both English and Welsh. The nearby infants school educates roughly 240 pupils aged three to seven through the medium of both English and Welsh.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view; Estyn reports on Llangennech Infants school (published June 2015) and Junior school (published December 2010).
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 27th November 2018.